► Show Top 10 Hot Links
[…] More pointedly, I will try to set up a framework for answering these questions rather than answer them specifically, and hope thereby to teach a man to fish, rather than provide fishsticks.  Finally, I’ll do it a little at a time and adjust fire as necessary, as people have said that I reading what I write is like singing stereo instructions.

Duty

Employees of the United States Government — including all members of Congress — are required to take the oath specified in the following public law before assuming elected or appointed office.

5 U.S.C. 3331:

“An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services shall take the following oath: ‘I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.’”

It is clear that there is a duty to defend the Constitution against domestic enemies.  In discharging any duty, an amount of diligence is required, or dereliction may still be found even in the most fervent but ignorant and misguided pursuit of “duty”.