First time visitor? Learn more.

NCAA Football, Week 4 2021 and RYDER CUP Open, and HOT SAUCE!

by coldwarrior ( 69 Comments › )
Filed under College Football, Golf, Open thread at September 23rd, 2021 - 5:28 pm

IT’S AN OPEN THREAD, DISCUSS WHAT YINZ WANT.

Last week, week 3: we were 3/5 +$100, so we are at 11/16 $1600/$1000. 60% ROI! I’m beating my real investments. But really, I would never put real money on a bunch of testosterone OD’d young, amateur male athletes. No way, no how.

Every Two years the US takes on Europe in golf. This is played by professionals and the money is on Europe. The US is down 11-8-1 over the past 20 editions. The Ryder Cup is played every two years. The US has been terrible the last few times…a bunch of whiny, selfish, arrogant pricks versus the more unified Europeans. The Ryder Cup format is based on team play and being a productive member of the TEAM. This latest of batch of whiny twits who live and die by social media might not be capable of wining this time either.

Are Americans better golfers than the Euros? You damn straight we are! All one has to do is look at standings and money winnings. This isn’t even a discussion, it’s a Red White and Blue beat down. But the Ryder Cup, the most important tournament in golf in my opinion, is a completely different animal. The golfer has to swallow his pride and do exactly what the team captains expects him to do in order to win. There is no ego here, only patriotism.

The home team crowd, this year it is being held in a phenomenal Pete Dye designed course in Wisconsin called Whistling Straits. Playing a Pete Dye course is like driving a high-end luxury car, every detail is perfect and there are sumptuous surprises to be revealed. the course is set against two miles of Lake Michigan, and it is open to the public to play. It’s pricey, but, how often does one get to play a course that has held the Ryder Cup and PGA Championship? The Straits Course favors the Europeans as it is a links design.

By Sunday the American Fans will be in full voice, the Europeans will complain, and we will see if team captain Steve Stricker can herd these ego-maniacal cats into a cohesive team.

It will be worth the watch even if yinz don’t like golf, trust me on this one.

NOW, On to the football:

#12 Notre Dame at #18 Wisconsin 12:00 PM FOX: Smash-mouth, old school, dairy farm fed, football. ND is giving 6 when I marked this game two days ago. They cover “on the road” this game is being played in Chicago. There will be no Camp Randall noise or home field advantage for W.

#7 Texas A&M versus #16 Arkansas 3:30 PM CBS: This game is being played at a ‘neutral site”, ummmhmmm…Arlington Texas. The Aggies are giving 5. The national press is calling this an upset possibility. the winner of this gets to be Alabama’s main rival in the SEC. Heh, good luck with that! I think that the Razorbacks are playing better ball, better than the 5 point spread? yeah, why not!

Tennessee at #11 Florida 7:00 PM ESPN: It’s gonna be another long year for the Vols. The Gators are giving 18.5 at home. They cover.

‘Bama is playing S Miss state…why?

**NEW: Let’s make some hot sauce!!!!

chemical weapons

NCAA College Football Week 3 2021 Open

by coldwarrior ( 228 Comments › )
Filed under College Football, Open thread at September 17th, 2021 - 6:23 am

OPEN THREAD DISCUSS WHAT YINZ WANT

result for week 2: 2/3 =$100, so we are at 1 8/11 $1500/$1000. %50 ROI? I should stop here!

BUT NO!

#16 Coastal Carolina at Buffalo 12:00 PM ESPN2…CC and the Mullet is a 14 point favorite and covers.

#8 Cincinnati at Indiana 12:00 PM ESPN…IU has been not too bead recently…but speed kills. Cinci is a 3.5 favorite and covers.

#15 Virginia Tech at West Virginia 12:00 PM FS1…The ‘Neers are 2.5 dogs at home. I don’t like this line. I’m gonna take the ‘Neers to cover tho.

#1 Alabama at #11 Florida 3:30 PM CBS…The Gators are 15 point dogs at home. ‘Bama is ‘Bama. Therefore, I think FL won’t cover.

#22 Auburn at #10 Penn State 7:30 PM ABC…WHITE OUT game at Happy Valley. PSU is a 5 point favorite at home and covers. This team has looked really good. The QB has the tools to play on Sunday.

***week: 3/5 +$100, so we are at 11/16 $1600/$1000.***

NCAA College Football Open week 2 2021, 20 years since 9/11

by coldwarrior ( 296 Comments › )
Filed under College Football, Open thread at September 10th, 2021 - 10:06 am

IT’S AN OPEN THREAD, DISCUSS WHAT YINZ WANT.

I wondered…should we go with a football thread on the same day as the 20th anniversary of 9/11?

Yes, yes we should.and we should remember as well. We can do both.

**result for week 1 6/8 $1400/$1000***

Pittsburgh at Tennessee 12:00 PM…”Johnny Majors and the Pitt Script When Pitt and Tennessee meet on Saturday (noon ET, ESPN), they’ll honor legendary coach Johnny Majors, who coached at both schools. Former Majors assistant Jackie Sherrill, who succeeded him at Pitt, will serve as the Panthers’ honorary captain.” Well now, my Beloved Panthers versus Rain’s Vols in TN! My Panthers are a 3 point favorite on the road and will cover!

#10 Iowa at #9 Iowa State 4:30 PM…Both Teams ranked and playing for the Corn Trophy! This is gonna be a good one. Iowa State is a 4.5 point favorite, which i find hard to believe, the Hawkeyes cover.

Nothing else is piquing my interest…i might add something later.

Athough…this just might!

Kansas at #17 Coastal Carolina 7:30 PM FRIDAY…CC is a 27 point favorite??? Nah, they wont cover.

NCAA College Football Open week 1 and 2 2021

by coldwarrior ( 275 Comments › )
Filed under College Football, Friday Cigar, Open thread at September 2nd, 2021 - 3:45 pm

It’s an open thread, discuss what yinz want to.

Week 1 had no games that were interesting, Week 2 does. So, as usual, let’s start with $1000 and make some bets for $100 each unless otherwise stated.

Thursday:

#4 Ohio State at Minnesota 8:00 PM. O State is a 14 point favorite and won’t cover this spread on the road against a bunch of 13 striped pocket gophers.

Bowling Green at Tennessee 8:00 PM: The VOls are giving 35??? Nope. BGSU covers. Sorry Eagles and Rain!

Friday:

Michigan State at Northwestern 9:00 PM: Wildcats are 3 point favorites against the lowly Spartans. The Wildcats are pretty erratic tho…but 3 points…at home…I’m picking the Spartans to cover.

Saturday:

#19 Penn State at #12 Wisconsin 12:00 PM. This is a VERY important early game for both programs. Camp Randall is hell to play in, the noise is unreal. Penn State is 5.5 point dog tho??? Nah, they cover.

#17 Indiana at #18 Iowa 3:30 PM. IU is giving 3, they have been pretty good the last couple of years, they cover at Iowa.

#23 Louisiana at #21 Texas 4:30 PM: Ragin Cajuns ranked!!! They are getting 8 points. I don’t think that they cover. They just might win tho!

#5 Georgia at #3 Clemson 7:30 PM: Easily the game of the week. UGA is giving 3 at Death Valley. This is a tough one. UGA covers. But I don’t feel great about this pick.

**result for week 1 and 2 6/8 $1400/$1000***


The Blogmocracy

website design was Built By All of Us