► Show Top 10 Hot Links
[…] Additional local and state laws broken by the Officer’s action:

Bloomfield ordinance § 6-106—states that owners of cats and dogs found outside “shall be notified in writing by the Police Department of their violation,” meaning Larry should have been impounded and the owners notified that he was at large. Bloomfield ordinance § 6-107—authorizes the killing by officers of dogs and cats whose “capture is impossible.” Because the Officer was able to trap Larry, clearly capture was not “impossible,” and the killing was not authorized. Nebraska State Law R.R.S. Neb. § 28-1009, which states that “a person who cruelly mistreats an animal is guilty of a Class I misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class IV felony for any subsequent offense;” and defines cruel mistreatment as “knowingly and intentionally kill[ing], maim[ing[, disfigure[ing],” and otherwise harming an animal.

“Laws that protect animals are on the books for a reason,” said Robinson.